2017 Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

Sun, Sep 10th, 2017 to Thu, Sep 14th, 2017
Pricing: General Admission - $14 | Music Box Members - $11
 
The 48 Hour Film Project is a contest in which teams of filmmakers are assigned a genre, a character, a prop, and a line of dialogue, and then have 48 hours to create an 8 minute short film containing those elements. This year's 13th annual Premiere Screenings will showcase the work of filmmakers from all over the city, and audiences will also get in on the fun voting to select the Audience Choice Award, which will then screen with local celebrity judge’s choices at the Best Of Chicago Screening on Thursday, Sept 14th. The Best Film wins $1000 and will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2018 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2018.
 
(Please note: all screening blocks require seperate admissions.)

Want to compete? Register your own team before August 25th at: www.48hourfilm.com/chicago-il

Movies & Showtimes for
2017 Chicago 48 Hour Film Project

Sun, Sep 10th
48 Hour Film Project: Group A

4:30PM
BUY TICKETS

Sun, Sep 10th
48 Hour Film Project: Group B

6:30PM
BUY TICKETS

Sun, Sep 10th
48 Hour Film Project: Group C

8:30PM
BUY TICKETS

Mon, Sep 11th
48 Hour Film Project: Group D

7:00PM
BUY TICKETS

Mon, Sep 11th
48 Hour Film Project: Group E

9:00PM
BUY TICKETS

Thu, Sep 14th
48 Hour Film Project: Best of Chicago Awards

7:30PM
BUY TICKETS

48 Hour Film Project: Best of Chicago Awards

Celebrate the Best of the 2017 48 Hour Film Project

Technical Information

Run Time: 100 mins

48 Hour Film Project: Group A

Group A Film Titles

  • EERT YENMON - Director: Carroll Furlough (CLA_Pro.)
  • PEST MOTEL - Director: Terry Maxwell (GhostFire Entertainment)
  • DEMIGODDESS - Director: Josh Woo (Neon 35)
  • NAMIRAM - Director: Samuel Haines (Nine Helm)
  • THE GOODBRINGER - Director: Mac Payton (Reggie's)
  • JOHN AND JACLYN - Director: Mark Peamchareon (S.A.F. Films)
  • FANTATIC PESTS AND HOW TO CONTROL THEM - Director: Daniel Pourroy (Second Shift Media)
  • INTRUSION - Director: Michael Sacco (Spoken Wheel House)
  • TIME SENSITIVE - Director: Craig Bass (The Revenge Enthusiasts)
  • HAMMERSMITH & SON - Director: Amanda Speva (Up-and-Coming Puppy Mill)

Technical Information

Production Year: 2017
Country of Origin: United States
Language: English
Run Time: 100 mins

48 Hour Film Project: Group B

Group B Film Titles

  • THE KEITH - Director: Susan Cao (72 Hour Squad)
  • RELIGIO - Director: Erik Scanlon (Alley Cake Films)
  • TAHARA - Director: Gavin Weitzer (B.T.R.C.)
  • WHISPERS IN THE WIND - Director: Matthew Gifford (BSPfilm)
  • STEP INTO THE LIGHT - Director: Ronny Carlson (Chicago Film Department 7)
  • DEVISED INCIDENTALS - Director: Cameron Glavin (Concise Impression)
  • BARBERSHOP SHIT - Director: Trever Siegman (Good Land Media)
  • THE RECOVERY - Director: Alex Braun (Ledbetter Productions)
  • MR. & MRS. HAMMERSMITH - Director: Christopher Mines (Mines Entertainment)
  • LITTLE THINGS - Director: Amy Powell (Sundog Studios)
  • MITE - Director: Ciracelia Cuellar (Young Urban Productions)

Technical Information

Production Year: 2017
Run Time: 100 mins

48 Hour Film Project: Group C

Group C Film Titles

  • TINDER TWO STEP - Director: Michael Cabrera (812 Productions/Subjective Truth Pictures)
  • WAR OF THE NUTTERS - Director: JC Farris (Angry Tree Films)
  • PEST - Director: Brian Vasquez (Backfire Films)
  • FINGER FOOD - Director: Stephen Hatch (CB Entertainment)
  • IN & OUT - Director: Dario Hill (Dario Hill Productions)
  • HAMMERSMITH: HURDLE OF DREAMS - Director: Carroll Cullerton (Kalopsia Films)
  • ABOUT A BING; ABOUT A BOOM - Director: Nick Young (McCalhoun, Danbury, and Wine RFD.)
  • CONCESSION - Director: Dennis Latimer (Perfunctory Pictures)
  • EXTERMINATUS - Director: Johnathan Miller (Smoking Dog Productions)
  • CHOICES - Director: Kyle Moorhouse (Under Produced)
  • ALL ABOUT THE CHEDDAR - Director: Peter Davis (West Endians, Inc.)

Technical Information

Production Year: 2017
Run Time: 100 mins

48 Hour Film Project: Group D

Group D Film Titles

  • TRYPT - Director: Chad Halvorsen ([REDACTED] Media)
  • TWO RULES - Director: Benjamin Young (Aspire Productions)
  • THE BOX - Director: Hannah Ii-Epstein (BearCat Productions)
  • HIGH SPEED - Director: Blaine Childers (Bouncing Tiger Studios)
  • EYES OF DECEPTION - Director: Derek Braasch (Cheevies Film Productions)
  • KAREN WINS - Director: Sergio Torres (Kick A Rock)
  • KNOCK KNOCK - Director: Eric Irvin (Reel Stuff)
  • THE JOURNEY - Director: Jaime Coates (Solider Bear Entertainment)
  • RATTUS - Director: Alex Srednoselac (Team S'mores)
  • THE BAR, THE BUG, AND THE BOY - Director: Tim Ferrari (Time, A Flat Circle)
  • THROWIN' SHADE - Director: Michael Liacone (Visual Disturbance Productions)

Technical Information

Production Year: 2017
Run Time: 100 mins

48 Hour Film Project: Group E

Group E Film Titles

  • SOMEWHAT COMPLICIT - Director: Kevin Hricik ((555) 555-5555)
  • LOVEBUG - Director: Mitch Apley (Back 40 Productions)
  • JEANIE - Director: Tim Whalen (Big Foot Media)
  • HIDING IN THE SPOTLIGHT - Director: Evan Frystak (Falling Light Entertainment)
  • TO DIE FOUR - Director: James Wightman (Lesser James)
  • MAKING A BAD DAY GREAT - Director: Thomas Awrey (Midwest Madhat Productions)
  • FAZED ASPIRATIONS - Director: Cairnan Duffy (Oligo Productions)
  • AVA - Director: Patrick O'Sullivan (SGS Releasing)
  • RAID - Director: Justin Norman (Shrieking Tree)
  • REALITY REFINED - Director: Spiro Siavelis (Ugly Sweater Entertainment)

Technical Information

Production Year: 2017
Run Time: 100 mins

Music Box Theatre

3733 N Southport Ave Chicago, IL 60613 773 871 6604